Create your account All fields required
Your favourite hennessy blends
You can also log in with facebookPlease fill in all required fields
loading
Your account

A message has been sent your email address.
Please activate your account within 24 hours.

Visit Hennessy.com GO BACK

Please enter the email address you used when you registered.

We will send you a new password shortly.

Error

A new password has just been sent to email@gmail.com

Don’t forget to change it in your account details.

Please type the characters you see in the picture below:
Image CAPTCHA

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Last updated: March 3th, 2017

The policy below details the data protection and cookies policy of Jas Hennessy & Co, having its registered address in France, Cognac (16100), rue de la Richonne, (“Hennessy”) with regard to personal data provided on the App (Hennessy X.O - Virtual Reality) (the “App”).

Hennessy respects your concerns regarding the confidentiality of personal information and data provided by you. By providing your personal information and data, you consent to the use, analysis and, where applicable, disclosure of such information under the terms and conditions outlined below. 

 

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Hennessy may collect personal data via the App or use permissions to access to some others data from users in order to facilitate your navigation onto the App. These permissions allow a better quality of service of the App by recording information related to your navigation onto the App (eg age, state and country of residence, telephone number).

Any personal data you may be providing Hennessy with for the use of certain services is governed by the French law n°78-17 “Informatique et Libertés” dated 6 January 1978 (amended).

These permissions do not allow us to identify users individually and their duration is strictly limited to the duration of the App session.

Unless you prefer not to install the App, the following permissions will be used on your terminal. 

 

2. RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING

You are entitled to access, correct and delete your personal data, and to object to the processing of such data. You are also entitled to object at no cost to the use of your personal data for commercial prospecting messages. You may exercise these rights, at any time, by writing to the following address: Jas Hennessy & Co, Consumer Relations Department, rue de la Richonne, CS 20020 16101 Cognac Cedex (France) or by sending an e-mail to: contact@moethennessy.com.

You are also entitled, if relevant, to change your choices previously expressed via your account or using unsubscribe links contained in our prospecting messages sent by e-mail 

 

3. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Purpose of data collection

Hennessy collects your personal data via the App only for the following purposes:

  • -  Identity: Allow the application to use one or more of the following: accounts on the device, profile data, in order to make a notification when a new movie is available.,

  • -  Photos / multimedia / files: Allow the application to use one or more of the following: files stored on the device (such as images, videos or audio files), external storage of the device. This permits to update the videos of the application without needing to download a new application again.

  • -  Device ID and call information: Allow the application to access the phone number and device ID, determine if a call is in progress. These information are used to stop the movie player when a call is in progress.

  • -  Other: receive data from the Internet. This permits to update the videos of the application without needing to download a new application again.

Mandatory information must be entered in the information fields marked with an asterisk in the data collection forms (eg. age, country). If these fields are not completed, we are unable to address your query and/or to provide the services requested.

Information may be sent to you either by notification messaging systems.

To express your preferences about commercial prospection or to change your previous choices, we invite you to consult the section “RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING” above mentioned.

3.2 Retention of data

Data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and is, in any event, destroyed at the end of such period:

3.3 Data recipients

Hennessy is the recipient of the data.

Hennessy may share your personal data with other entities of the Moët Hennessy group either in France and abroad, for customer/prospect relationship management, commercial prospection, studies and statistics in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection.

Except the cases above mentioned, Hennessy may communicate your personal data to third parties only provided that:

  • -  you have given your prior consent to such communication to a third party, and/or,

  • -  Hennessy has to share such information with third parties in order to provide the products or

    service you have requested, and/or,

  • -  Hennessy is required by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to provide it

    with such information.

  • 3.4 Transfers of your personal information outside the European Union

  • Hennessy is an entity of the Moet Hennessy group which operates its businesses worldwide. Your information may thus be sent outside the European Union, to other entities of the Moet Hennessy group or to our service providers, including to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union (including in the United States and in Asia) for the purposes identified in this policy. Such transfers occur in conditions enabling to ensure the protection and security of your personal data, notably due to implemented contractual guarantees, in order to ensure a satisfactory protection level, in accordance with the applicable regulation.

    3.5 Data security and privacy

    Hennessy makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

    However, Hennessy does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the App users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet. 

 

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Hennessy may make changes to this policy. We will ensure that you are informed of such changes, either via a special message on the App, or via a customized notice, for example when we send newsletters. 

 

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER LEGAL ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND PURCHASING AGE

As the access to the App is governed by Terms & Conditions, Hennessy does not collect any data or information concerning persons who are under legal alcohol consumption and/or purchasing age in their country of residence.